Construction of inside and outside training models in certified centers for early childhood education and care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18636
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education and related fields
Research InstitutionKansai University of Welfare Sciences
Principal Investigator
Hashikawa Kimiyo  関西福祉科学大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20189468)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 直子  鳴門教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 准教授 (80448349)
太田 顕子  関西女子短期大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (00636350)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords子ども理解 / 記録 / 園内研修 / 保育者のかかわり / 幼保一体化 / 保育の質 / 共感 / かかわり / 畏敬 / 向善性 / 保育者の関わり / 教育学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing the perspective on understanding children and childcare from the records of kindergarten teachers and nursery teachers, we devised the training model for kindergartens and nursery centers to overcome traditional cultural barriers and put them into practice in certified centers for early childhood education and care. First conducting a survey of all teachers engaged in early childhood education and childcare in the city, we clarified the viewpoint of child understanding, which is the basis of mutual understanding between kindergarten teachers and nursery teachers, in other words a scale of attitude and stance of sympathetic involvement of the teachers. Secondly using this scale, we analyzed the changes in child understanding seen in the process of transition to certified centers for early childhood education and care. Lastly exploring the possibility, we constituted inside and outside training model in certified centers for early childhood education and care.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、「ラーニング・ストーリー」を適用した幼稚園教諭と保育士の記録から保育を見る視点、ならびに子ども理解の変容を明らかにしながら、認定こども園での園内・園外研修モデルを構築した。得られた研究成果をリーフレット「認定こども園・幼稚園・保育園など保育施設における園内・園外研修モデル」にまとめ、配布することとした。
今後、この萌芽研究の成果を基に新たな幼保連携型認定こども園を構想することは、乳幼児期の保育・教育の質向上に大きく貢献するものと考えている。また、本研究で得られた成果は、認定こども園のみならず、乳幼児期の子どもたちへの保育・教育の場において、等しく共有できるものと確信している。