A study to determine the functionality of teacher transfers in public schools through a survey of teachers in their fifth year of experience
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18637
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education and related fields
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Teacher Education
Principal Investigator
Kawakami Yasuhiko  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 准教授 (70436450)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 妹尾 渉  国立教育政策研究所, 教育政策・評価研究部, 総括研究官 (00406589)
波多江 俊介  熊本学園大学, 商学部, 准教授 (70733715)
當山 清実  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 教授 (20760804)
網谷 綾香  大阪成蹊短期大学, 幼児教育学科, 教授 (90404110)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords教育学 / 教員の職能形成 / メンタルヘルス / 初任期教員 / 教員人事 / 調査フィードバック / 教委の職能形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines how teachers are adjusting to the workplace and the profession throughout their first five years of employment. We also tracked what changes in mental health and competence occurred. We also looked at what environmental factors affected workplace adjustment, occupational adjustment, mental health and competence and We also analyzed whether there were any. The survey was conducted in two prefectures, with one prefecture collecting data from the first, second, third, and sixth year of adoption and , another prefecture collected data from the first and sixth years of employment. For school boards responsible for teacher placement and for principals directly involved in adaptation and competency building in their schools. In addition, we provided feedback on the research results. At the same time, appropriate ways of presenting the research results were also discussed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通じて、採用後の教員に関する追跡的データ(パネルデータ)が構築できた。2県の規模がそれほど大きくないのに加え、追跡調査期間中のデータ脱落(結婚等に伴う離職や産休・育休取得などによるもの)が発生しているため、やや限定的な収集状況となったが、量的分析が可能になったことで、キャリアの振り返りによる事例研究(ライフヒストリー研究など)の持つ、個別性や主観性といった限界を克服する可能性を示すことができた。また、パネルデータの構築には継続的な調査が必要であり、教育委員会や学校の協力は欠かせない。フィードバックの方法・内容についての検討は、研究者と「現場」の関係を検討するうえでも意義があった。