Promoting School Reform from the Perspective of Developing Voter Education Programs: ThroughCurriculum development from middle school to high school based on the same principles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18638
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education and related fields
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KUWABARA TOSHINORI  岡山大学, 教育学域, 教授 (70294395)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 工藤 文三  浦和大学, こども学部, 教授 (30231096)
谷田部 玲生  桐蔭横浜大学, 法学部, 教授 (30311137)
小山 茂喜  信州大学, 学術研究院総合人間科学系, 教授 (10452145)
鴛原 進  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30335880)
永田 忠道  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 准教授 (90312199)
釜本 健司  新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 准教授 (10435208)
井上 昌善  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10824104)
田本 正一  山口大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30808126)
田中 一裕  新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 教授 (90805946)
紙田 路子  岡山理科大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00782997)
藤原 孝章  同志社女子大学, 現代社会学部, 特任教授 (70313583)
高橋 純一  環太平洋大学, 次世代教育学部, 講師 (30884126)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords主権者教育 / 中高一貫 / 中等教育 / カリキュラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study develops and implements a voter development curriculum that is structured based on consistent principles throughout the secondary education stage. With the age in which people can vote from the age of 18, voter education in upper secondary schools has been attracting attention, but the development of voter is also an important educational issue at the compulsory education stage.  The voter education program developed for this study was not merely to explain to students the significance of elections and the obligation to vote, but to raise their awareness and consciousness as sovereign citizens by having them explore social issues in cooperation with local citizens and others outside the school and find solutions to these issues. This study also clarified the effects of teachers' statements on students in such programs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義の第一は、中高それぞれの学校段階において、選挙に関わる知識の教授や投票の啓発に留まらない主権者教育のあり方を具体的なプログラムの開発・実践を通して示したことである。第二は、主権者教育実践における教師の生徒への働きかけが、生徒にどのような影響を与えているか、その実態を解明したことである。
社会的意義の第一は、研究者、現職教員、知識社会の市民が協力して主権者教育に取り組み、次の世代の地域の担い手を育てる方法を具体的に提案したことである。第二は、主権者育成においては、投票の啓発よりも社会の一員としての自覚や効力感を育成することが重要であることを明らかにしたことである。