A Study Toward Creating Comprehensive Support for Sexual Minority Students at Universities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18640
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education and related fields
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Megumi  岡山大学, 教育推進機構, 准教授 (60400652)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsセクシュアルマイノリティ / LGBTQ+ / トランスジェンダー / 性的指向 / 大学 / 支援 / 啓発活動 / 海外大学の支援 / 大学生 / 支援体制 / 性自認 / 性的志向 / 間接的支援 / 海外の大学の支援 / キャリア支援 / 学生支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A survey of universities in Japan revealed which departments on campus are consulted by sexual minority students and on what topics. A survey of awareness-raising activities as indirect support at universities showed significant changes in the thoughts, feelings and emotions of student participants attending the lecture by sexual minority. In order to conduct a survey of sexual minority students, a new questionnaire was developed this time to ask students about where they can get help and what their problems are at the university. A survey of overseas universities revealed 114 activities and support services, classified into 10 categories, at universities that have departments dedicated to supporting sexual minority students. The survey also revealed each university's support system, including the target of support and qualifications of staff members.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の大学におけるセクシュアルマイノリティ学生支援は、専門的な支援部署を持つ大学がほとんどなく、各大学で個別に対応している現状である。本研究によって、多様なセクシュアルマイノリティそれぞれでサポートのあり方、求めるものが異なり、また当事者への直接的支援だけではなく、大学全体への啓発活動等の間接的支援も重要であることが示された。そして海外の大学に対する調査から、日本の大学ではまだ行われていない、様々な支援を具体的に明らかにすることができた。本研究で得られた知見は、今後の日本の大学における包括的なセクシュアルマイノリティ学生支援の発展に貢献すると考えられる。