An empirical study of resource allocation and research perfomance of faculty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18642
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education and related fields
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Fujimura Masashi  広島大学, 高等教育研究開発センター, 教授 (40181391)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords資源配分 / 国立大学 / 科研費 / 校費 / 強制的同型化 / 中期計画目標 / 横並び / 教授会 / 財務諸表 / 二極分化 / 固定効果モデル / 基盤研究費 / 競争的外部資金 / 研究生産性 / 仕事時間 / 基盤的経費 / 競争的資金
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Why has research productivity stalled over more than 20 years in Japan, especially for regional universities? To clarify the cause of this stagnation of research activities, this study analyzes how different forms of resource allocation in national universities effect on publication productivity, by using the time-series analysis of top 10% high quality papers (1991-2013) as well as cross-sectional analysis of National Survey of Academic Profession carried out in 1992 and 2016.
Main findings are as follows: (a) Results using time-series regression analysis show that both budgets for science & technology and the subsidies for operating expenses increased the amount of the top 10% count papers significantly. (b) When we differentiate the total budgets of 2017 year into the fixed and the performance based research fund, the reduced fixed budgets still increase the number of articles significantly, being other variables constant.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
わが国では90年代以降の「時間資源を忘れた」構造改革が研究時間を劣化させ,細やかなファンディング・システムが基盤研究費と人的資源を流動化させた。このことが,高等教育システムの最下部で研究以外への回転を制御していた爪=「アカデミック・ラチェット」を削ぎ落とし,結果として研究生産性が失速した。基盤経費が削減されるなか,「負のスパイラル」から脱却するには,「選択と集中」も含めてどのような資源配分方式や指標が効果的なアウトカムを生み出すのか実証研究を蓄積するとともに,研究活動に税を投入することに対して広く国民の理解が得られるよう丁寧に説明する必要がある。