Developing ESD Teaching Material with Ainu Understanding and View of Nature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18643
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education and related fields
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
REIKO SHIMAZU  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 研究員 (00760034)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 七木田 敦  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 教授 (60252821)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアイヌ / 先住民 / ESD / SDGs / 共生 / 他者 / 口承文芸 / 社会科副読本 / 多様性 / 他者性 / ウィトゲンシュタイン / 持続可能性 / 琉球民族 / マオリ / バチラー八重子 / 先住民族 / アイヌ文化学習 / アイヌの絵本 / 教材開発 / SDGs / 教育学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop teaching materials which incorporate the knowledge and views of nature of Japanese indigenous Ainu people in making a sustainable society. We researched Ainu studies and activities in public schools in Hokkaido. We developed a teaching unit which includes Ainu knowledge and views of nature to cultivate upper grade students’ creative thinking in elementary school. Finally, we clarified learning effects and perspectives of this unit.
Regarding Ainu studies, we concluded that 1) expansion of teaching materials, developing curriculum school-wide or grade-wide, and 2) teaching Ainu history from the past leading to the present is needed. It is important to think and develop Ainu studies together with Ainu people to make a sustainable society.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
(1)先住民アイヌの知識、自然観を取り入れた学びは、子どもたちの既存の価値観を揺さぶり、問い直す学習であり、ESDの基盤である論理的思考力、批判的思考力を培うものである。
(2)現在につながるアイヌの歴史や、今を生きるアイヌの人々の姿を知ることは、民族のアイデンティティが尊重される持続可能な社会の構築につながる学習である。