| Project/Area Number |
17K18645
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Education and related fields
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAI NORIMUNE 広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 教授 (20467757)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大谷 みどり 島根大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 教授 (80533299)
中山 晃 愛媛大学, 教育・学生支援機構, 准教授 (70364495)
松宮 奈賀子 広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 准教授 (70342326)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 外国語教育 / 小学校 / つまずき / 英語 / インクルーシブ教育 / 外国語活動 / 学習困難 / 教科化 / インクルーシブ教育システム / ダイバーシティ / グローバリズム |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of the current study was to examine and develop a curriculum and practice in which a variety of students, mainly students with developmental disabilities, can participate in foreign language education classes in elementary schools. Through class activity analysis and a survey of classroom teachers and specialized teachers, the researchers analyzed the stumbling points that students experience when learning a foreign language. As a result of the analysis, in addition to the four skills of "listening," "reading," "speaking," and "writing," relatively "complex factors" related to stumbling and special educational considerations related to the mother tongue. From the stumbling blocks common to many students to the stumbling blocks that are highly individualized, we have organized them step by step. Curriculum development proposed a guidance strategy for these stumbling points.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果として3点があげられる。1つ目は、4技能の他、母語に関連したつまずきや特別な教育的配慮に関する「複合的要因」について、比較的多くの児童に共通して認められるつまずきから、個別性の高いつまずきまで存在することを明らかにしたこと、2つ目は、これらのつまずきポイントに対する指導ストラテジーを提案したこと、3つ目は、担任と専科教員とでは、外国語教育に対する自信の度合いが異なり、例えば「聞くこと」では、英語教育経験が長い専科教員ほど指導に自信があるが、「母語のつまずき」では、勤務年数が長い担任ほど指導に自信があるという結果を得た。今後の担任と専科教員の連携の在り方についても示唆を与えた。