Crossmodal sensary education space for highrisk neonatal infant brains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18648
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education and related fields
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Koshiba Mamiko  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 准教授 (90415571)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山内 秀雄  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10250226)
國方 徹也  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50195468)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords胎児期脳神経発達 / 行動・生理長期計測 / 遺伝と環境の相互作用 / 発達齢依存性 / 脳MRI / Diffusion Krutosis Image / リズム形成 / コミュニケーション発達 / 感覚クロスモダル機能 / 生体リズム / 社会性情動の可視化 / 環境と生体 / 脳神経発達 / 視覚・聴覚・体性感覚 / 生涯発達 / 高感受性期学習 / 照明・環境・温熱 / 社会 / 音声 / 多機能クロスモダル / 神経回路形成 / 随意性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To support high-risk preterm infant brain development, we designed a informative communication technology (ICT) system to quantitatively visualize neuropsychological and behavioral function developing through visual, auditory and tactile experiences in the neonatal intensive care unit (NICU). After confirming a certain musical effect, supposedly in emotion as the participants' thermo-physiological alteration, we set a chronic recording system with thermal image sensors to detect body temperatures and behaviors simultaneously and a sound detector expected to translate socio-emotional signals. The inclusive analysis of these factors with oxygen saturation, heart rate and environmental sound, light and thermal indices showed the infants' biological rhythms and their modulation. Brain Diffusion Kurtosis Imaging analysis might suggest the group of earlier preterm births relatively aperiodic in their biological rhythms and higher suppression of water molecule diffusion in cerebrum.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒト心身の新生児期における発達を、恒常的に記録する生体および環境情報の包括分析により定量可視化する新規システムを試作開発した。その結果、療育環境における社会的ライフイベントや地球環境に則した音声・運動・生理の適応的リズム性やその変動のプロファイリングの有効性を、早産に係る臨床情報と脳分子機能評価を伴い相関解析により示し、ヒトの生涯発達IT開発における要件提示を試みた。精神疾患等の多様な疾病と生体リズム形成異常との関わりは先行知見多数に示唆され、本試作システムが捉えた胎児期の環境に影響を受けたリズム形成と変動の追跡記録と分析により、生涯発達支援IT、IoT開発の推進に寄与する可能性がある。