Academic examination of homeroom teachers, advisors, and other student support services at universities and development of support models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18651
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education and related fields
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Sugita Ikuyo  高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系教育学部門, 准教授 (90469320)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords学生支援 / クラス担任制 / クラス担任・アドバイザー / 学生相談 / クラス担任・アドバイザー教員 / 大学教育 / クラス担任制度 / 大学における担任制度 / 学校心理学 / コンピテンシ / 一次的支援 / 学生支援モデルの開発 / 大学教員による担任制度 / 担任・アドバイザー / 学校心理学の視点からの支援モデルの開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the actual situation of student support provided by homeroom teachers and advisors, which is still being explored in university education, and to develop a model of student support by homeroom teachers and advisors and systematize the support necessary for consultation based on this reality. The results of this research were a survey of organizations and a survey of homeroom teachers and advisors to clarify the student support provided by homeroom teachers, advisors, and others at universities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、大学では中途退学や休学する学生に対する学生相談、発達障害の学生に対する修学支援は専門家による支援が実施され、学術的研究も進展している。しかし、そこに至るまでの支援は、担任・アドバイザーと呼ばれる教員が、学生支援にあたっている。担任・アドバイザーの行う学生支援は、殆ど検証されてこなかった。本研究の意義は、次の2点である。①上記の検証するため、組織を対象とした調査と担任・アドバイザーを対象に調査を実施したこと、②これを通じて大学における担任・アドバイザー等の行う学生支援について明らかにしたことである。