Recording and Utilization of the School Resumption Procedures after the Kumamoto Earthquake: Learning from Failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18653
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MOTOKANE Masahiro  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 教授 (10263998)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords学校再開 / 熊本地震 / 避難所経営 / 記憶と記録 / 学校経営 / 学校の危機管理 / 避難所運営 / 熊本震災 / アーカイブ化 / 学校危機管理 / 熊本震災研究 / クラシスマネジメント / リスクマネジメント / 通学路 / クライシスマネジメント / 学校トイレ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Compared to both the great Hanshin and East Japan earthquakes,the Kumamoto earthquake does not receive as much attention. However,of note,it occurred in early April,the same season that newly appointed managers move to new schools and postings. Furthermore, due to the number of foreshocks,the main shock,and continuing aftershocks, many people had to move to evacuation centers, some of which were located at schools. As such,it became difficult for managers to operate the schools and know when it was appropriate to reopen.
This research focused on both the school resumption procedures,which has been divided into three categories:initial support,shelter operations, and preparation for restarting school,as well as how to deal with managers and related personnel at each stage of the process.Through the use of interviews, school memos,and diaries, the author used the Kumamoto earthquake as a case study for constructing new methods to help schools determine when to resume their operations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2020年4月現在、COVID-19感染拡大により休校措置がとられ、学校再開までの準備や対応、判断をめぐる一連の<学校再開プロセス>が注目されている。もちろん感染症と自然災害では対応も異なり、危機により<学校再開プロセス>は多様だが、本研究は学校再開を正面に据えた本邦初の研究であり、学校経営の中枢を担う管理職の初期行動や意思決定、その後の職務行動について当時の日誌やインタビューを記録した貴重なデータアーカイブを行った。
熊本地震に限定したものではあるが、その後の人事異動や定年退職で記憶も風化していく中で、関係者の記憶やメモを記録化したり、研修プログラム開発まで行ったりした意義は少なくない。