Project/Area Number |
17K18654
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Education and related fields
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Takeda Masayuki 九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (50216909)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
池田 大輔 九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 准教授 (00294992)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | コンピュータサイエンス教育 / 見える化 / さわれる化 / アンプラグド教材 / コンピュータサイエンス / 科学教育 / プログラミング的思考 / コンピュータサイエンス的思考 / 見える化・さわれる化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study we aimed in developing teaching materials and tools for Computer Science (CS) education. With our signature phrase “Molecular Model Kits in CS”, we involved in developing teaching tools which visualize and/or tangiblize several invisible processes inside a computer. Using such tools, elementary, junior high and high school students are expected to actually understand the essence of CS. The plugged and unplugged tools developed were used in several lectures and improved based on feedbacks. New sets of unplugged tools were also developed by exploiting 3D printers, as well as new sets of Web applications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
次世代を担う子供達にとって,ソフトウェアの作成を経験し,ソフトウェアの動作する仕組みを理解することは極めて重要である.文科省は,プログラミングスキルの習得ではなくプログラミング的思考の習得を掲げている.「プログラミング的思考」とは,コンピュータサイエンス(CS)のアプローチそのものである.よって,小中高生と教員のためにCS教材を整備する社会的意義は大きい. 本研究では,プログラミング的思考やCSの本質を学ぶための教材・教具の研究開発を行う.児童生徒は,手に持ったキューブを繋ぐことでプログラミングしたり,情報処理プロセスを手動で「実行」したりする演習を通じ,身体的実感を伴った理解を獲得できる.