Development of training programs for special needs education by teacher active learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18655
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education and related fields
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
HINO Kumiko  佐賀大学, 学校教育学研究科, 教授 (10791527)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 納富 恵子  福岡教育大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 教授 (60228301)
中山 健  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40301329)
井邑 智哉 (井邑智哉)  佐賀大学, 学校教育学研究科, 講師 (80713479)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords特別支援教育 / 特別支援教育の専門性 / 特別支援教育専門性尺度 / 特別支援学級 / 通級指導教室 / 教員研修プログラム / 特別支援学級担任 / 通級指導教室担当教員 / 専門性向上 / 研修プログラム / 教育学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As the number of children seeking specialized support in special support classes and resource room in elementary and junior high schools has increased rapidly, the number of teachers in charge has also increased. This study aimed to develop a training program for the purpose of improving the expertise of these teachers in special needs education.
First, we developed a special needs education expertise scale for exploring the expertise of special needs education. Next, by utilizing it, we planned and conducted a training program that combines the pre-post-study of the students, etc., and we found that the expertise increased after the training.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今後、小・中・高等学校における特別な教育的ニーズを持つ子どもへの専門的な教育はさらに求められるであろう。そのような中、本研究では特別支援学級担任や通級指導教室担当教員の専門性を、特別支援教育専門性尺度の作成を通して明らかにした。また、それに基づいて開発した研修プログラムでは、教員が自分の課題意識に基づき主体的・効率的に研修を行うための方策を取り入れ、研修の効果を上げることができた。これらは、特別支援教育に限らず、チーム学校における教師の専門性の獲得と発揮に活かされるものと考える。