Challenge Scheme for Peace Studies with VR and AR tools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18657
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education and related fields
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
JUN Byungdug  長崎大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10264201)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 瀬戸崎 典夫  長崎大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70586635)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords平和教育 / デジタルネイティブ / VR / AR / バーチャルジェネレーション / 原爆 / 教育コンテンツ / 仮想・拡張現実化 / 核による負の遺産 / 平和学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The site of this research target is Nagasaki City. Nagasaki has many exposed area of Atomic Bomb. Virtual city on computer was established as a digital contents that can compare before and after city feature from the atomic bomb and also the current situation. The virtual feature was from the photo image left before and after the atomic bomb. These are presented by virtual (VR) and augmented reality (AR) through investigation, interpretation and analysis. All of these contents are realized from portable terminals and information devices. Virtual (VR) contents can be operated on HTC vive pro devices. And also, augmented reality (AR) content is compatible with mobile devices such as iPad and iPhone.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
戦後75周年を迎え散る今、若者たちからしてみれば原爆は大昔の物語に過ぎない。しかも、デジタル世代からしてみれば被ばく講話と被ばく遺構巡りの学習はアナログの時代から全く変わってないものとして写っている。デジタルネイティブの若者たちはデジタル機器を通して全ての情報を感覚的に理解し、受け入れている。
VR及びARのコンテンツとなった被ばく地長崎をめぐる原爆関連データはこのようなデジタルネイティブの直感に訴える力がある。彼らに馴染み深い科学的思考力、判断力、理解力を深めるコンテンツである。これからの平和教育の教材としての学術的・社会的な意義は深い。