Beyond Self-Regulated Learning: Development of Learning Model for Life-Long Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18659
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education and related fields
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Goda Yoshiko  熊本大学, 教授システム学研究センター, 准教授 (00433706)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 政寛  九州大学, 基幹教育院, 准教授 (10466831)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords生涯学習 / 自己調整学習 / 学習モデル / 学習理論 / 生涯教育 / コンピテンシー / 教育工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to propose a new learning model for the appreciation of learning through the whole of life beyond self-regulated learning (SRL). SRL was originally developed with a remedial purpose to help younger students learn how to learn. However, a framework or model for lifelong learning in this changing society is required. In this research, the factors affecting effective and enjoyable lifelong learning were explored, and the research has resulted in a learning model that was developed based not only on pedagogy and andragogy but also heutagogy and co-existing (Kyohsei) and innovative minds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義は、人生を充実させるための生涯学習に関する要因を探求し整理したことにより、学びに関する観点を多様化させることに貢献できたと考える。ペダゴジー、アンドラゴジー、ヒュータゴジーの特徴を再整理し、一生学び続ける生涯学習を真に享受するための自律性, 継続性, 創造性を含む、広い概念の学びには、更に、共生、イノベーションという概念を含む必要があることを提案したことは意義深いと考える。社会的意義として、本研究で整理し体系化した、人生を豊かにするための要因などにより、好ましい生涯学習の方向性を示すことができたと考える。