Collaborative research on the seemingly close but dominant relationships in infancy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18661
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Keiko  京都府立大学, 公共政策学部, 教授 (70324275)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords幼児期 / 親密性 / 支配的な関係 / 集団づくり / ボス的な子ども / 信頼関係 / 友達関係 / 支配的関係 / 指導方法 / 親密な友だち / 支配関係 / 実態調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In study 1, nursery teachers in charge of 2-5 year-old or 3-5 mixed classes responded to the questionnaire that inquired about their recognition of “Controlling relationship” among children. Analysis of 312 follow-up answer sheets revealed that nearly 70% of 5-year-old teachers recognized the controlling relationships and the rate was significantly higher than the other classes. In 3-5 year-old classes, the relationships were found to be apt to last. It became clear that high percentage of 3 year-old class teachers kept watching the state calmly for a while, on the other hand, many of 5 year-old class teachers had made efforts but it was hard to change the relationship.
In study 2, through participant observation and hearing from class teacher, the process became clear with a condition for the other children to become able to show their true feelings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、幼児期における支配的な関係が保育者にどのように認知されているかについて300名以上を対象に追跡的な分析を行うことができた。その結果、3歳児クラス以降に認知される「親密にみえる支配関係」は、「様子をみる」だけでは持続する傾向があり、5歳児クラスになってその関係を変えようと働きかけても変わりにくいことが明らかになった。こうした関係の問題性を感じながらも「どうしたらよいかわからない」という保育者が多く、子ども自身も葛藤を抱えていたことから、研究者との協働によって関係改善に向かった過程を分析し、具体的な方法と変化の要因のいくつかを明らかにできた意義は大きい。