Relationship between reading skills and listening to sounds carefully
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18662
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Kasei Gakuin University (2018-2019)
Okayama Prefectural University (2017)
Principal Investigator
YOSHINAGA SANAE  東京家政学院大学, 現代生活学部, 教授 (80200765)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 下郡 啓夫  函館工業高等専門学校, 一般系, 教授 (00636392)
小松 正史  京都精華大学, ポピュラーカルチャー学部, 教授 (40340509)
高橋 幸子  姫路大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50299244)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords分析的聴取 / リーディングスキル / ディクトグロス / 音楽聴取プログラム / 環境音 / 幼児・児童 / リーディングスキルテスト / 音風景 / 連想 / 音楽の属性の変化 / 気づき / 幼児 / 教育学 / 音楽聴取
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to determine the extent to which elementary school children could increase their reading skills in their first language by collaborating in small groups after carefully listening (analytically and holistically) to sounds. 124 second graders in Western Japan participated in this study , which lasted for eight weeks. The children were divided into small groups and were asked to listen carefully to pre-recorded sounds, which differed slightly every week. After listening to the sounds, the children were asked to recall and discuss what they had listened to. They were encouraged to speak freely in their peer group. Results show that all of the groups actively discussed and then clearly recalled the sounds through interactions with the ir peers. A newly developed reading skill test indicated an enhancement in their reading skills. Carefully listening to sounds helped children to increase their listening, speaking, and reading skills.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
幼児・児童を対象とした3回の調査から,音楽の分析的聴取と文章のリーディングスキルの相互作用について明らかになった。また,本音楽聴取プログラムが音楽鑑賞の主体的対話的で深い学びにつながることに加え,「音楽を注意深く分析的に聴取し」,音を確認する作業を通しての「協働作業(ディクトグロス)の中でのピアとの気づきを共有する」体験の積み重ねが,「聞く」「話す」「書く」といった資質・能力に加え,学び向かう力の一助になる可能性が示唆された。