Philosophical approach to qualitative research "Relive"for "non-elite" university students
Project/Area Number |
17K18663
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Education and related fields
Research Institution | Sapporo University |
Principal Investigator |
Araki Nami 札幌大学, 地域共創学群, 教授 (20615182)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 質的研究 / ナラティブ的探究 / 臨床教育 / 大学教育 / 現代若者論 / 若者文化 / 自己形成 / 文学教育 / ナラティヴ的探究 / 表現アート / 開かれた学びあい / 主体化 / 開かれた学び合い / アイデンティティ / アクティブ・インタビュー / 臨床教育学 / 協働的リフレクション / ポール・リクール |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this report, I focus on students who feel like being hard to live thorough youthful days. As a college teacher, talking with each other about book, manga,anime and J-pop etc... I bring out their honest feelings. I realize that in order to deepen mutual understanding it is not enough with only superficial contacts in relationship between student and teacher, it is necessary for us to talk our own mind to each other. In addition to it, It has been found that 'expressive art therapy', which works on unconscious feelings by expression activity, is effective for bringing out their honest feelings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
「文学作品に描かれた解釈の分かれる問い」に着目しながら繰り返し学生たちとの対話を続けてきた報告者は、普段の授業では見せない学生たちの「本音」や言葉にしがたい複雑な思いと出会う貴重な経験ができた。彼らの言外の思いを受け止めきれず研究が暗礁に乗り上げることもあったが、表現アートセラピーの知見を得て、言葉を介して理解しあうのとは別の対話の喜びと出会い新たな境地を得た。また学生たちの「生きづらさ」と真摯に向き合うためには、教師自身が自分をごまかさずに自分自身の問題と向き合う姿勢が不可欠であるということにも気づいた。