Exploratory Research about Educational Model for Attachment Disorders in Special-needs School(EMADIS) on the basis of the teachers' real sense
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18664
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education and related fields
Research InstitutionSeigakuin University
Principal Investigator
OHASHI Yoshie  聖学院大学, 心理福祉学部, 教授 (50787702)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords知的障害特別支援学校 / 投影性同一化 / EMADIS / Negative Capability / 教師 / 愛着障害 / 怒り / 孤立 / 愛着 / 学校文化 / 支援者支援 / Container-Contained / 集団力動 / ネガティブ・ケイパビリティ / 知的特別支援学校 / 教師集団 / 精神分析的システムズ理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since the number of students showing behavioral problem increased in intellectual special-needs schools, this study aimed to provide guides for teachers in teaching their students to grow and dealing with mental health problems. Through a case and theoretical study, the study identified the problem that teachers who were caught up by negative feelings of students tend to show excessive isolation or helplessness. Several researches were conducted and results were the following; 1) When the teacher's anger toward students was accepted by those around, his or her sense of ownership (reflective ability) recovered and it contributed to trigger student's development. (Complex processes after the recovery were shown in two researches.) 2) When the teachers became able to exchange and endure their honest feelings including frustration and anger toward each other in a group, they recovered their function as a teacher's group which had became entangled by interaction with difficult students.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義として,学校のみならず対人援助職にある者を支援するにあたり,教員や対人援助職者が抱えている怒りの表現を助けることに一定の意味があることが示されたことが挙げられる。また,特に学校臨床場面では,学校にある即時的解決を求める傾向に対して解決を求めようとするのではなく,分からなさに耐えること(Negative Capability)に意味があることを示したことは意義があった。精神分析理論を面接室を出た現場に援用したことにも意味があった。これらの研究は,継続的な講演や臨床活動を通じて,教員や学校が困難児童生徒にできることを示し,教員をエンパワーするという社会貢献につながっている。