Project/Area Number |
17K18665
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Education and related fields
Research Institution | The Open University of Japan |
Principal Investigator |
Kato Hiroshi 放送大学, 教養学部, 教授 (80332146)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
森本 容介 放送大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (00435702)
鈴木 栄幸 茨城大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (20323199)
舟生 日出男 創価大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20344830)
久保田 善彦 宇都宮大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90432103)
望月 俊男 専修大学, ネットワーク情報学部, 准教授 (50379468)
近藤 伸彦 東京都立大学, 大学教育センター, 准教授 (10534612)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 教育工学 / プログラミング教育 / ラーニング・アナリティクス / 学習支援システム / 機械学習 / 変容的学習 / 真性の学習 / GIGAスクール / ラーニング・アナリティックス / 真正の学習 / ラーニング・アナリスティック / 情報教育 / ラーニングアナリティクス / 教育評価 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In programming education, it is desirable for learners to engage in creative activities according to their spontaneous interests and concerns. However, in this method, it was difficult to set uniform learning goals, which also made learning guidance difficult. Therefore, we examined a learning guidance method in which several goals tailored to individual learners are proposed based on their learning history, and the learners are asked to choose one of them. The original plan was to use a Bayesian approach, but after consideration, a recommendation system was developed using content-based filtering. In the process, we also produced an e-portfolio of programs (with program analysis functions) and a collection of sample programs for use in the recommendation process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
小学校では2020年度、高等学校では2021年度から全面実施された学習指導要領では、新たにプログラミングを学ぶことになった。プログラミングの学習においては、教科書に印刷されたプログラムを書き写すだけではプログラミング能力は身につかないので、試行錯誤しながらプログラム作りをする体験が必要である。しかし、それを指導する教員は、一部には十分なプログラミング能力を有していないことが問題とされている。そこで、本研究で開発した方式では、学習者のプログラム制作の履歴から学習者の興味やスキルなどを読み取り、それに応じて適切なサンプロプログラムを提示することで、個それぞれの能力を伸ばしていくことが可能になる。