Effects of a telehealth early intervention program: a telehealth parent training program for parents of young children with autism spectrum disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18668
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education and related fields
Research InstitutionSaniku Gakuin College (2019)
Keio University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Atsuko Matsuzaki  三育学院大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (40792297)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords自閉スペクトラム症 / 保護者トレーニング / テレヘルス / 早期支援 / 支援者トレーニング / オンライントレーニング / ペアレントトレーニング / 発達障害 / アプリ / 地域支援 / 早期発達支援 / Tele-health支援 / 保護者トレーニングプログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The author developed and examined a telehealth parent training program for parents of children with Autism Spectrum Disorders (ASD). This study was consisted of two experiments. First, the author had trained teachers working at a regional support center so that the teachers could provide the telehealth parent training. Second, the teachers provided the telehealth parent training to parents who had young children with ASD. In the first experiment, the author provided a face-to-face lecture and online video feedback sessions. As a result of the intervention, teachers’ fidelity scores increased as the online video feedback sessions proceeded. In the second experiment, parents had independently learned ways to promote child development using apps and videos, they participated in a 30-minute consultation through video chat. As a result of the intervention, the parents improved their intervention skills and children’s developmental age and language skills were significantly improved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,第1に保護者トレーニングを実施する早期発達支援エキスパートを育成した.これにより,保護者トレーニングを継続的に実施することが可能となる.そして第2に,保護者に自己学習教材を提供した後ビデオ通話によるコンサルテーションを行う,時間的・地理的・経済的制限を最小限にした保護者トレーニングを開発した.介入の結果,支援者の介入技術と保護者の関わり技術,そして子どもたちの実質的な発達を向上させる成果が得られた.エビデンスに基づく支援方法を,保護者にとって便利で負担が少ない形で提供するトレーニングプログラムを開発し,効果を検討し,そして広く普及することは,社会的にも大きな意義があると考えている.