Neruscientific and behavioral genetic study of education brain.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18669
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education and related fields
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Ando Juko  慶應義塾大学, 文学部(三田), 教授 (30193105)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords教育学習 / 個体学習 / 観察学習 / 脳神経活動 / fMRI / 運動学習 / 教育脳 / 心の理論 / 教育の進化 / 脳機能 / 言語理解 / 教育 / 双生児法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
"Educational learning" is a remarkable learning style for humans. This research positions pedagogy as biology and, in order to open up a new field called "evolutionary science of education", aims to show that “educational learning” is due to a unique brain activity that is different from "individual learning" and "observation learning" by an experimental task using fMRI. In "individual learning" condition, finger movement learning is performed at participants' own pace, and in "observational learning" condition, a demonstration of finger movement was observed and imitated. In individual learning, various parts are active, and it can be seen that individuals are learning in their own way, whereas in observational learning and educational learning, the brain activity related to theory of mind (ToM) was high.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は学校教育に関心が集中しがちな教育学を、自然科学、特に生物学の一分野に位置づけ、「教育行動」が学校文化の出現以前に、ヒトとしての生物学的な適応ストラテジーであり、そのための独特な脳活動を行っていることを示すことにより、教育とはそもそもヒトの生存にどのような意味と機能を持つかを探求する「進化教育学」という新たな科学分野を開拓する基礎となる。これは学校文化のもつ弊害(学歴至上主義、メリトクラシーの顕在化など)に対して、教育の自然的機能に着目することによって新たな教育観を示唆することになり、学習者個人にとっても社会の維持と発展にとっても有意義な教育学習を社会に実装する契機となると考えられる。