Development of "training index" of Yogo teachers and in-service training program model based on it
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18671
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Kasei University
Principal Investigator
Hirakawa Toshiko  東京家政大学, 人文学部, 教授 (20590003)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords養護教諭 / 育成指標 / 現職研修 / 研修プログラム / 養護教諭教育 / 育成項目 / 養護教諭の育成 / 現職研修プログラム / 効果的な研修 / イギリスの教師教育 / キャリアステージ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An analysis of web data reveals that The development indicators specific to Yogo teachers are health management, health education, health counselling, health room management, and health organisation activities. In a survey of 1,000 Yogo teachers at primary schools, middle schools, high schools, and special needs schools across Japan, we observed a relationship between the Yogo teachers’ training, and their ‘years of experience’. Many incumbent Yogo teachers want to study both in and out of working hours. On the other hand, their participation in training is affected both by the awareness of wanting to prevent their absence from school, as well as poor access to venues. Participatory training secures a feeling of satisfaction. There were many individuals in all the training categories who revealed they were uncertain about how to train the next generation for the same job.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界において、類を見ない我が国特有の職である「養護教諭」の資質能力向上の方法について、具体的な課題を明らかにしたことで、今後の現職養護教諭の研修プログラムを開発するにあたり、勤務年数のみならず、地域の実態と当事者のニーズに対応する研修の枠組みや方法・内容・運営等の考案に役立てていただきたい。自らも、その研究を継続し、養護教諭の資質能力向上を通して、学校教育の質の向上に貢献したい。