An interdisciplinary study between the philosophy of science and cognitive psychology for consumer literacy education improving the ability of critical thinking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18673
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education and related fields
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Masato  明治大学, 情報コミュニケーション学部, 専任教授 (20298045)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菊池 聡  信州大学, 学術研究院人文科学系, 教授 (30262679)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords科学教育 / 科学リテラシー / 疑似科学 / 消費者教育教材 / 批判的思考 / 二重過程理論 / 科学性評定 / 科学コミュニケーション / 消費者教育 / 境界設定問題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aim to make teaching materials for consumers that educate the science rating criterion derived from the philosophy of science and that improve their critical thinking ability specified by cognitive psychology researches. The suite of teaching materials is free to access with achievement tests in the web site (Gijika.com). The web site has the following incentive functions that consumers can earn hallmark stars based on achievement levels which can be displayed when submitting an opinion to a bulletin board. The effect of teaching materials was rigorously tested by randomized control trials on crowd-sourcing participants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ネット上の言論やクチコミが多大な影響力をもちつつある現代の情報社会で、一般市民の批判的思考の養成は、ポピュリズムに陥ることのない民主主義を維持していくのに欠かせない課題となっている。この消費者リテラシー教育への応用を狙った学際的研究は、フェイクニュースを見分ける科学的見方を習得することにもつながり、市民生活を守る原動力となる可能性がある。
研究成果の教材はWebサイトで公開されており、消費者が利用することによって広告表示等を批判的に捉える技能の向上が期待できる。また、利用履歴のデータからさらなる学術研究が実施できる。