Elucidation of the Actual Situation of "Educating for GNH" and Development of Its Application Model in Bhutan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18674
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education and related fields
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University (2021-2022)
Waseda University (2017-2020)
Principal Investigator
HIRAYAMA Takehiro  お茶の水女子大学, グローバル協力センター, 講師 (80710649)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords教育学 / 学校教育 / 教育内容 / GNH教育 / ブータン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to elucidate the current situation of "Educating for GNH (Gross National Happiness)" in school education, and to develop PBL (Project, Problem, Placed, Property, Proactivity Based Learning), which is positioned as an applied model of "Educating for GNH" in this study, in Bhutan. Through this study, the historical background from the birth of the GNH concept and the actual situation of “Educating for GNH” were clarified. In addition, training for teachers and workshops for students in three higher secondary schools in Chukha were held as the first step toward developing PBL activity in schools.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歴史的経緯や先行研究の検討を十分に行ったGNH研究、GNH教育研究が決して多いとは言えない中で、本研究の成果は今後の研究の基盤のひとつとなることが予想される。また、本研究はJICA草の根技術協力事業(地域活性化特別枠)「地域活性化に向けた教育魅力化プロジェクト―ブータン王国における地域課題解決学習(PBL)展開事業―」(提案自治体:島根県隠岐郡海士町)に繋がり、ブータンの学校教育の変革に向けた大きな流れを形成することができた。この点にも社会的意義が認められると考えられる。