Research on determinants of health in children parent migration background or migrant children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education and related fields
Research InstitutionJapan Women's College of Physical Education
Principal Investigator
SAWADA MAKIKO  日本女子体育大学, 体育学部, 講師 (80363555)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉崎 弘周  新潟医療福祉大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (30612741)
藤井 佳世  横浜国立大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50454153)
勝川 由美  関東学院大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (20438146)
坂梨 薫  関東学院大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60290045)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords外国人児童生徒 / 外国人母子 / 学校保健 / 健康支援 / 養護教諭 / 学校医 / Readability / 保健教科書 / 結核検診 / 国際移住 / 学校保健の必須化 / 情報提供 / 外国人児童 / 小学校教員 / 結核 / 小学校養護教諭 / 外国にルーツをもつ子ども / 小学校 / 外国人の子ども割合 / 健康格差 / 出生数 / 死産 / 乳児死亡率 / 子供 / 外国人女性 / 健康の社会的決定要因
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on government statistical data and a survey of public schools, the following social environmental factors related to the health of children with foreign mothers were identified: 1) lack of aggregation and disclosure of maternal and child health and school health for foreigners that do not lead to policy-based health support, 2) school health and school doctor systems that cannot keep up with the rapidly increasing number of foreigners who do not settle down or who are rapidly increasing in number, 3) issues with health textbooks that do not take readability into consideration, and 4) issues in building the competence of elementary and junior high school teachers in overall health care for foreigners.
These issues are not limited to children with foreign roots, but also suggest the need to address these issues from a new policy perspective in order to correct health disparities among children living in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
母子保健・学校保健を架橋できるよう,出生,市区町村別外国人児童割合,5年増減率,国籍構成比を推計し,急激な増減を認める市区町村や学校が少なくない実態を把握した。多様な背景とニーズをもつ外国人児童の健康支援を実施・促進するためには,彼らの国内・国際移動を前提とした国の体制整備と国際比較を可能とする出生地や国際移住のデータ収集・公表が不可欠である。学校感染症対策には,入国時の把握とシステム化されたデータ管理,国際移住者の就学を考慮した結核検診及び健康診断の導入が必要であろう。SDHの視点から,母子保健と学校保健の有機的接続を実現する現代に即した学校保健・学校医制度及び教員教育の再構築が求められる。