Project/Area Number |
17K18676
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Education and related fields
Research Institution | Niigata University of Rehabilitation |
Principal Investigator |
AODA Hiroko 新潟リハビリテーション大学(大学院), 医療学部, 准教授 (50424891)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 子ども / 発達 / 骨密度 / 身体活動 / 生活環境 / 環境整備 / 地域差 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to examine calcaneus bone mineral density an index and compared the children in local areas with the city area. Moreover, examined attending school means and relations with the calcaneus bone density. As a result, 1) the bone density was not different in a city area and local children,2) as for the senior children who went to the school by walk,bone density was higher than the other, 3) go to school using a school bus or a bicycle, daily steps were shown to considerably decrease. A local school is integrated under the influence of declining birthrate. A commute extends, and it increases that attending school means becomes the school bus. The influence that the decrease in daily physical activity brings to the body of children is immeasurable. Hence it is important to perform an investigation by bone mineral density for an index continuously.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今回の研究において,踵骨骨密度を指標として子どもたちの発育・発達の状況を評価する可能性が示唆された.今回用いたQUS法は子どもの骨密度評価に対して安全で簡便で有用性も示されており,骨量を継続的に測定することと子どもに関する様々な情報を聴取し,それを組み合わせて検討することで,子どもにも保護者や学校関係者などにも把握しやすい情報を提示できるものと考える.また,通学手段が徒歩であることにより日常の歩数を獲得しやすいが,バスなどの利用で子どもが活動量を確保できないことが示唆された.そのため,今後は徒歩通学が担っていた子どもの身体活動量の確保を検討することが必要であると考える.