The fundamental study for developing a technology to evaluate study-abroad outcomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18679
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education and related fields
Research InstitutionKansai Gaidai University
Principal Investigator
Uchida Mayumi  関西外国語大学, 英語国際学部, 講師 (10712169)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小谷 克則  関西外国語大学, 英語キャリア学部, 教授 (30440994)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords留学成果 / 自動評価 / 授業評価 / 成果評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this study is to develop fundamental technology for automatically evaluating learning outcomes of students studying abroad (study-abroad outcomes), which assists students to achieve study-abroad outcomes. Automatic evaluation will facilitate self-assessment for achievability of study-abroad outcomes. The major findings of this study include the followings: (1) The study-abroad database was developed by annotating information for evaluation on linguistic data regarding study-abroad outcomes, which were collected from university students who returned from study abroad; (2) The study-abroad database was used for developing an automatic study-abroad outcome classifier (five levels) trained by Support Vector Machines, and its accuracy was confirmed; (3) The automatic classifier was verified with outside experts, which revealed remaining issues of this study such as the necessary to provide feedbacks as well as five-grade evaluation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、留学に関する設問への回答からなる言語データから、留学成果の達成度を推測できることを確認した点、そして、留学成果達成度評価を通じて、高等教育機関における教育課程上の留学中の学生への支援が可能であることを確認した点が挙げられる。また、社会的意義として、本研究の、留学中の学生に対して運用するために開発した質問応答アプリケーションの基礎技術(自動評価器)は、その汎用性の高さから、外部団体へ提供し、オンライン通訳検定で活用されたことが挙げられる。