Development and dissemination of a self-esteem scale for children in early childhood that is easy for parents and childcare providers to use.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18682
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education and related fields
Research InstitutionShikoku University Junior College
Principal Investigator
KATSUURA Miwa  四国大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 講師 (40735817)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浜崎 隆司  鳴門教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 教授 (20218530)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords幼児用自尊感情尺度 / 他者評価式自尊感情尺度 / 保護者 / 保育者 / 幼児 / 自尊感情 / 省察 / 自尊感情尺度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop an informant-rated scale for children in early childhood, when parents and childcare providers care about the growth of self-esteem of children and look back on their childcare and childcare based on their behaviors. Easy-to-understand questions were developed based on comments by parents and childcare providers. Factor analysis identified a 2-factor 10-item structure for the scale: self-reliance/independence and cooperativeness/ willingness of achievement. A replicability study and confirmatory factor analysiss confirmed that the scale possesses high validity and reliability. In the final year, we intervened in childcare using this scale, explored its applicability, and distributed a booklet on childcare that cultivates self-esteem to spread this scale.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの幼児用自尊感情尺度研究では,幼児による自己評価の可否,信頼性と妥当性の確認の不十分さが課題としてあげられていた。本研究では,それらの課題を克服するため,保護者と保育者による他者評価式であり,信頼性と妥当性を確認した幼児用自尊感情尺度を開発した。
本尺度の開発と普及により,保護者や保育者は,毎日の生活や遊びの姿から,幼児の自尊感情の育ちを捉えることが容易になり,養育や保育に役立てることが可能になると考えられる。また,保護者と保育者が同一の項目で読み取った幼児の姿を検討することで,多様な幼児理解や,自尊感情を育むための適切な関わりについて両者が一緒に考えていく手がかりになるだろう。