Visualizing Learners' Difficulties in English Reading using Biological Signal Measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18683
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education and related fields
Research InstitutionNagaoka National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tsuchida Yasuko  長岡工業高等専門学校, 一般教育科, 教授 (30455125)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹部 啓輔  長岡工業高等専門学校, 電子制御工学科, 准教授 (10303710)
外山 茂浩  長岡工業高等専門学校, 電子制御工学科, 教授 (60342507)
村上 祐貴  長岡工業高等専門学校, 環境都市工学科, 教授 (70509166)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords視線計測 / 脳波 / 英文読解 / 生体信号 / 外国語教育 / 生体信号計測 / 自己組織化マップ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we measured biological signals such as gaze and EEG on reading, and created a self- diagnose method to know learner's current and expected learning situation by referring to the self- organizing map. We investigated the relationship between English language ability and gaze / EEG, and developed an estimation method using a self-organizing map. The results showed that there was a correlation between some gaze information and TOEIC L&R test scores. The estimation error rate for the model for estimating TOEIC L&R test scores was 7.95%. In the future, it will be possible to improve the estimation accuracy by increasing the number of subjects and enriching the data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではSOMによる多次元データ解析の手法を用いることで、従来の数十倍の変数から成るデータ群をパターン認識し、学習者の特性を視覚化して英語力の診断に活用することを目指した。医療や生化学の分野では先進的に取り組まれている多次元データ解析を、英語教育の分野に応用することは探索的性質が非常に強い。本研究の成果により従来のテスト形式とは異なる、全く新たな英語力の判定手法が提供されることとなり、それに応じた新たな指導法の開発や、英語力向上の鍵となる未知の問題を発見する手掛かりとなることが考えられ、英語教育の分野に対する貢献だけでなく、新たな学問分野や産業に発展する可能性が大いに期待できると考えられる。