Project/Area Number |
17K18684
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Education and related fields
Research Institution | Toba National College of Maritime Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SETA Hiroaki 鳥羽商船高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (20311037)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 海事教育 / 操船シミュレータ / UAV / 操船 / 視点変更 / シミュレータ / 鳥瞰視点 / 俯瞰視点 / 一人称視点 / 教育工学 / 操船論 / 無人航空機ドローン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the field of ship handling, which is related to the skill of the navigator among the learning about ship operation, classes using experience materials such as a ship handling simulator and a real ship are conducted including lectures. The purpose of this study is to improve the effect of learning and training using experiential materials. By changing the navigator's viewpoint to some bird's-eye view points in carrying out ship handling training using the simulator, it was verified by using objective numerical indicators how ship handling results differ. And after developing the ship handling support system with the UAV as a means of changing the viewpoint of maneuvering position on the actual vessel, the problems of using the UAV above the vessel were clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
鳥瞰視点や俯瞰視点の映像を用いて操船することで、初学者でも概ね安全な操船が実施できることを客観的数値指標により示した。加えて、実船においてUAVを使用して船橋内の操船者にこれらの映像を表示することで操船支援情報として活用できる可能性を実証した。 本研究結果を応用し、UAVを先行飛行させて、視点を自船前方へ大きく遷移し見張り支援装置としての使用することで、海難事故の軽減にも役立つ。