Analysis of implicit intellectual skill possessed by craftsman and development of skill evaluation device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18685
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education and related fields
Research InstitutionMatsue National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Katayama Masaru  松江工業高等専門学校, 電気情報工学科, 准教授 (30390488)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords紙漉き / 暗黙知的技能 / 手作業 / 職人 / 技能評価 / 動作計測 / アイマークレコーダ / モーションキャプチャ / 伝統工芸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A skill evaluation system for paper-making was developed. We measured motion and gaze of subjects with different paper-making history, and tried to evaluate skill based on the weight and thickness of the completed Japanese paper. From the measurement results, no significant difference was found due to the movement of the eye gaze, but in the measurement of motion, high performance repeatability was seen in the craftsman . In addition, the difference in skills was considered from the difference in movement depending on paper-making.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
島根県内の伝統工芸は,石州和紙や出雲民芸紙に限らず多くの分野で,職人の高齢化や後継者問題を抱えている.本研究により手作業を中心とする伝統工芸において職人の高い動作再現性が確認された.職人の動作をもとに技術伝承に効果を見いだせる方法を確立すれば,県内の伝統工芸に限らず幅広く技能伝承に応用できる取組みであると考えられる.