Project/Area Number |
17K18687
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Education and related fields
Research Institution | National Institute for Educational Policy Research |
Principal Investigator |
Nii Masahiro 国立教育政策研究所, 教育課程研究センター基礎研究部, 総括研究官 (20353378)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松原 憲治 国立教育政策研究所, 教育課程研究センター基礎研究部, 総括研究官 (10549372)
後藤 顕一 東洋大学, 食環境科学部, 教授 (50549368)
原田 智仁 滋賀大学, 教育学部, 特任教授 (90228651)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 歴史教育 / 歴史総合 / 世界史教育 / ESD / 環境問題 / グローバルヒストリー / グローバルヒストリー教育 / ビッグヒストリー教育 / 地歴統合科目 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The project “Integrated History and Future on People on Earth” has consistently emphasized “a fair and sustainable future” to various problems which has occurred in accordance with globalization and sustainability, especially paying attention to the following three points, “historical ecology”, “resilience” and “anthropocene”. Using these points, this Grant-in-Aid Challenging Research developed a unit lesson model of a history class on the theme of “plastic problem,” a familiar modern problem to the students, integrated with a scientific viewpoint, in cooperation with a British researcher. As a result, a history lesson unit was successfully developed. The lesson unit made it possible for students to consider how the invention and development of plastics have changed people’s ways of thinking and the attitudes the societies have in the modern times, and also how they should deal with the problems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では,IHOPEの研究方法に着目し,歴史教育として導入する視点を「①地球規模の生態系の変化への着目」「②歴史学以外の分野の知見の活用」「③生徒とのレリバンスを重視した学び」の三点に整理した。その結果,グローバルヒストリー教育としての新しい歴史内容創造の可能性を拡げる授業(単元)プランの提案ができた。このプランは,平成30年告示の高等学校学習指導要領地理歴史科の新科目「歴史総合」の実践に生かすことも期待でき,また,他教科横断的な学習の具体的提案にもなった。実際に授業を試行した際には,生徒が「自分事」として歴史を捉え,レジリエンスと人新世の視点を獲得している様子が確認できた。