A researches about the standardization of the digital textbook platform for learners
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18688
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Educational Policy Research
Principal Investigator
Taguchi Shigenori  国立教育政策研究所, 研究企画開発部, フェロー (10334624)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 千々布 敏弥  国立教育政策研究所, 研究企画開発部教育研究情報推進室, 総括研究官 (10258329)
榎本 聡  国立教育政策研究所, 研究企画開発部教育研究情報推進室, 総括研究官 (20342610)
江草 由佳  国立教育政策研究所, 研究企画開発部教育研究情報推進室, 総括研究官 (60413902)
福本 徹  国立教育政策研究所, 生涯学習政策研究部, 総括研究官 (70413903)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords学習者用デジタル教科書 / ICT活用 / 教科横断 / 標準化 / ICT活用 / 情報教育 / デジタル教科書
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a basic research on appropriate user interface and items of learning logs necessary for utilizing on the next learning in case of using "digital textbooks for learners". It was carried out in consideration of developing competencies and the coordination between each subjects and other systems.
We decided the functions to be implemented from the viewpoint of cross-curricular subjects and from the viewpoint of storing and retrieving learning logs that can be analyzed. In addition, the digital textbook function was implemented on the iPad. The usability was tested and the effectiveness of the function was verified by graduate students and undergraduate students in department of education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,デジタル教科書を取り巻く環境は激変を見せている。タブレットPC が高機能化・低価格化してきたことにより,教科書会社各社より指導者用デジタル教科書はもとより,学習者用デジタル教科書も発売され始めた。制度改正により,紙の教科書に代えてデジタル教科書を教科書として使用することが認められるようになった。
本研究では,育成を目指す資質・能力の育成や,各教科書間や他システムとの連携を考えつつ,教科横断的な学習や,学習履歴を次の学びに生かすためにはどのような履歴項目が必要となるかについて,評価実験を行って明らかにした。