True literacy scores in OECD-PISA(Programme for International Student Assessment)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18690
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Educational Policy Research
Principal Investigator
Yoshioka Ryoei  国立教育政策研究所, 研究企画開発部教育研究情報推進室, 総括研究官 (40200951)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsOECD生徒の学習到達度調査 / PISA / 読解力 / 数学的リテラシー / 科学的リテラシー / 評価 / 科学教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In PISA, grades in three areas of reading literacy, mathematical literacy, and scientific literacy are issues. In this study, we discuss how to evaluate the true literacy score excluding the influence of other literacy. In Japan, the correlations of the scores of the three fields are highly correlated with 78% or more, and it has been found that it is not easy to extract the true literacy score. As a result of analyzing the correct answer rate and the non-response rate of each question of scientific literacy in PISA2015, Japanese 15-year-olds have strengths and weaknesses in some of the sub-elements of the PISA evaluation framework. In addition, we found a sub-element that is different between male and female. From these, the existence of true literacy cannot be denied. However, how to extract only true literacy remains a future issue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PISAの認知テストでは何故3つの分野を調査するかということの合理性はなく、それぞれの分野が独立して議論されてきた。本研究は、分野固有の真の得点の抽出を目指すことで、最終的にはPISAの全体枠組みについての議論の材料を提供できると考えられることに学術的意義があると考える。また、PISAの社会的影響を省みたとき、結果を無批判的に受け入れることに対するアンチテーゼとしての社会的意義がある。