The development of peer education system using "connected AI" to co-create safety knowledge among school children
Project/Area Number |
17K18691
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Education and related fields
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Oono Mikiko 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 研究員 (80715730)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 傷害予防 / 学校安全 / 安全教育 / 傷害予防教育 / 児童 / ピュアエデュケーション / 人工知能 / テクノロジー / 健康教育 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to develop the peer communication system for injury prevention and safety promotion. To do this, we conducted the school safety education curriculum that consisted of two parts; 1) classroom lectures and 2) a workshop. During the workshop, students took pictures that demonstrated risks at school. Then students noted why they took that pictures and how the environment could be modified to promote school safety. We showed the developed system to 5th graders, and they told that the system would help them promote safety activities and communication about school safety with peers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
傷害は,子どもにとってもっとも身近な健康問題であるにも関わらず,現状,子どもが傷害予防の重要性について学ぶ機会はほぼ皆無である.本研究の社会的意義は,第一に,学校の授業の一環として本研究に参加することで,自分自身や友達の安全のために自分に何ができるかを考え,実際に活動を展開していく機会となったこと,第二に,本研究で実施した安全授業を通じて,課題の発見‐予防策の提案‐予防活動の実施までを一つのループでつなぎ,児童主体による学校安全に関する知識の知識化と,その知識を安全活動にフォードバックする安全知識循環システムを確立できたことで,我が国の科学的な学校安全活動のあり方を具体的に示すことができた.