How do children recognize the human-like characters displayed by augmented reality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18697
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychology and related fields
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Shirai Nobu  新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 研究教授 (50554367)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊村 知子  日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (00552423)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords拡張現実(AR)技術 / 子ども / 発達 / 拡張現実技術(AR) / 本物らしさ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the effects on children’s behavior of visual information presented by augmented reality (AR). The results indicated that 5-10-year-old children tended to avoid the place in which an AR character had been displayed, even after the AR character had disappear. On the other hand, adult (undergraduate) participants did not show any tendency to avoid the place in which the AR character had been displayed, though they were tested under the similar experimental condition with the children. These results suggest that AR information have some impacts on child behaviors, and that even AR information which may not give strong effects on adult behaviors can affect child behaviors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究のポイントは、ARによる映像表現が子どもの現実的な行動に影響を与える場合があること、そして成人の行動には強い効果を持たないようなAR表現であっても、子どもの行動には影響する場合もあることを示した点にある。AR による表現の受け取り方や、それに基づいて生じる行動の傾向が年齢によって異なる可能性を示すものであり、ARによるコンテンツの開発の際に、受け手の年齢に合わせた開発が必要となる可能性を提起するものであると言える。