Project/Area Number |
17K18699
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Psychology and related fields
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Hattori Yuko 京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 助教 (60621670)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 音楽性 / チンパンジー / リズム同調 / 身体協調 / 身体同調 / 比較認知科学 / 聴覚認知 / 情動 / 類人猿 / 社会性 / 聴覚コミュニケーション |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study investigated to what extent musicality, cognitive foundations for human music activity, is shared with non-human ape species. I investigated behavioral responses to various auditory stimuli such as conspecific voices, natural sound or artificial auditory stimuli. I found that salient auditory beat induced chimpanzees’ spontaneous rhythmic engagement like humans, a positive correlation between beat tempo and movement periodicity and spatial proximity to sound source, which suggest possible preference to the sound stimuli. These results indicate that to some extent cognitive foundations are shared between chimpanzees and humans and prerequisites for music and dance are deeply rooted in the common ancestor, approximately 7 million years ago.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
音楽は、音そのものが感情や動きに働きかけるという特徴から、異なる言語を話す相手や言語能力が十分に発達していない幼児など広い範囲の他者とのコミュニケーションが可能である。本研究では、リズム音がおよぼす運動への影響といった、音楽活動をささえる認知基盤が、ある程度はヒトに近縁なチンパンジーにも共有されていることを実験的に確認した。こうした「音楽性」は、ヒトが言語を獲得する以前から、その進化の過程で徐々に発達していったことが示唆される