Investigating the process of cultural norm learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18701
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychology and related fields
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Tsukamoto Saori  愛知学院大学, 心理学部, 講師 (80794073)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords規範 / 学習 / 異文化 / 異文化体験 / 文化 / 非人間化 / コミュニケーション / 留学生 / 異文化理解 / 異文化適応 / 文化的規範 / 集団 / 態度 / 心理的本質主義
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In an age of globalization, people of diverse cultures interact with each other. Current study aimed to examine the psychological processes involved in learning about different cultures. Participants observed behavioral patterns and asked to make inductive inferences about the cultural norms underlying them. The study found that individuals with respectful attitudes towards different cultures scored higher on the induction task. Positive feedback for norm-consistent behaviors also facilitated it. The strength of one's interdependent self-construal moderated the effect of feedback on effective cultural learning. Additionally, emotionally sensitive individuals scored higher on inductive reasoning. Overall, the findings suggest that intercultural learning is a complex process that is influenced by a range of psychological factors. These findings have important implications for individuals and organizations seeking to promote intercultural understanding and collaboration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
異文化適応に関する研究には、質問紙や面接調査を用いた臨床的な事例報告が多い。一方で当該研究は、文化規範の獲得についての心理的プロセスを明らかにするために、社会的フィードバックによる強化学習のメカニズムを応用した実証実験を行った。社会的フィードバックの効果および異文化適応の個人差の関係について得られた新たな研究知見は、基礎および臨床の両側面から文化学習の理論構築に寄与するものと考える。社会的報酬の程度や種類が、どのように行動選択を調整し、さらに神経メカニズムにどのような影響を与えるのかといった生理心理学的知見の構築は今後の課題である。