Development of a recidivism risk assessment tool for male sex prisoners including neurobiological factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18703
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychology and related fields
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Teacher Education
Principal Investigator
yuma yoshikazu  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 教授 (70406536)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金澤 雄一郎  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 教授 (50233854)
野田 哲朗  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 教授 (00769979)
河原 哲雄  埼玉工業大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (30251424)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsアイオワギャンブル課題 / 再犯リスク評価 / 再犯リスク / 処遇効果 / 前頭葉 / 性犯罪受刑者 / 神経生物学的検査 / 神経生理学的検査 / 再犯抑止
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we: a) developed a Japanese version of the Iowa Gambling Task (IGT), a neurobiological test, and confirmed its equivalence to the English version using a sample of college students; b) administered the IGT to male prisoners and obtained results suggesting that it measures different dimensions of characteristics than the scale used to assess recidivism risk, and c) different patterns of IGT scores indicated different effects of anger control treatment program on deviant behavior. These results showed that the recidivism assessment scale could be improved by adding the IGT to it to be more effective risk assessment tool for treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究には,次の2つの意義がある。第一は,神経生理学的検査として評価の定まっている英語版IGTと同等性を有する日本語版IGTを開発し,そのソースプログラムを公開し,多くの研究者が共有できるようにすることである。これによって,誰でもが同じ道具を使って,世界中のIGTの結果と日本語を母語とする者に対するIGTの結果と比較できるようになる。第二は,日本語版IGTを受刑者等に実施し,IGTによって改善更生のための処遇に対して異なった反応をする群を識別することである。IGTを再犯リスク評価尺度に加えて実施することにより,再犯リスク評価尺度をより処遇に役立つものとすることが可能となる。