a constrained laugh in social context
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18707
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychology and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
tanaka mari  九州大学, 基幹教育院, 教授 (70274412)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords作り笑い / 自閉スペクトラム症 / メンタライズ / 社会的文脈 / 社会系心理学 / 臨床
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to examine the understanding of forced smiles in individuals with autism spectrum disorder (ASD). We recruited 26 (10 with ASD and 16 with neurotypical development [ND]) participants who were asked to define forced smiles, rate Kikuchi’s Scale of Social Skills, and distinguish the forced smiles from natural laughter. Their gaze movement was measured via an integrated eye tracker . The results indicated that the definition of the forced smile was the same between the two groups. The ND group correctly distinguished. We found a positive correlation between social skill scores and correct forced smile distinction scores in the ND group. We found differences in the eye movement, length of visual fixation, and fixation count between low- and high-score cases in the ASD group. We discussed the understanding of forced smiles with respect to the concepts of propositional/intuitive mentalizing and weak central coherence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
作り笑いは、可笑しみを伴う自然な感情ではなく表面的・意図的な笑顔による笑いであり、人との良好な関係を築く際にだれもが体験する表情表出である。自閉スペクトラム症者(以下、ASD)はどのように作り笑いを理解しているかと検討した結果、作り笑いの判別は、ASDの障害のない定型発達者の方がASD者よりも正確であり、この正確さは社会的スキル尺度と関連があることが示された。ASD群のなかでは、作り笑い判別率の高得点者と低得点とのあいだの視線の違いがみられた。結果について、ASD者がひとの気持ちを理解する際に、直感的に理解するか、言語的推論に基づき理解するか、全体的な状況から判断するか等の観点から考察された。