Development and deployment of a new experimental platform for human schedule performances
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18713
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychology and related fields
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Sakagami Takayuki  慶應義塾大学, 文学部(三田), 名誉教授 (90146720)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丹野 貴行  明星大学, 心理学部, 准教授 (10737315)
藤巻 峻  慶應義塾大学, 文学部(三田), 講師(非常勤) (80811421)
井垣 竹晴  流通経済大学, 流通情報学部, 教授 (30434426)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords強化スケジュール / 迷信行動 / 反応復活 / Web実験 / 行動分析学 / 人間行動 / サーバー / ヒト / Web / ヒトの強化スケジュール / ゲーム事態 / ルール支配行動 / スケジュール効果 / ゲーミフィケーション / 実験プラットフォーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human behavior is controlled by subsequent rewards(reinforcement)/ losses (punishment). We aimed to develop and deploy an experimental platform that can easily conduct psychological experiments on humans. We built an experimental platform using Processing and Visual Basic that can be accessed on the Web, and conducted typical behavioral experiments such as "reinforcement (reward) schedule", "superstitious behavior", and "resurgence". The results showed that while the development of the platform based on the above methodology was effective for data collection, a number of modifications are necessary to obtain stable behavioral data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
私たちの行動を、直接には触れることのできない「心」のなせる業としてではなく、種々の環境条件の結果として考えることは、人間社会の様々な問題の解決に大きく寄与する。本研究で開発した実験プラットフォームは、人間の行動がいかにそれに後続する報酬/損失により左右されるのかを調べるツールである。その方法論にWeb実験も含めることで、実験データの取得もより容易なものとさせている。その完成には今後も継続した改善を必要とするが、こうしたツール・方法論を整備していくことは、上記の観点に基づく人間行動研究を大いに刺激し発展させていくであろう。