Development of movement imaging questionnaire for athletes with congenital blindness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18714
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychology and related fields
Research InstitutionTokoha University
Principal Investigator
Momose Yumiko  常葉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20612724)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 宏  常葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20022296)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords先天全盲 / 運動イメージ / 運動学習 / ブラインドサッカー / 視覚障害 / イメージトレーニング / ブラインドパラスポーツ / 教育系心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study were made Evaluation Scale of Movement Imagery:Blind Soccer version (ESMI-BS). This measure for evaluation was made by making reference to the knowledge of a congenital blindness soccer player at Japanese top level, so it was suggested a final cognitive goal of blind soccer learning. ESMI-BS consists of 4 regions (object, spatial, internal, and, overlooking imagery) and total of 20 items. Scales of Measurement are 7 standards, “it's very hard to image it like actual experience” to “it's very easy to image it like actual experience”. It was suggested that ESMI-BS was an evaluation tool for education and/or sports guidance situation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通して,国内外初の先天全盲選手向け運動イメージ生成の評価基準が提出された.このESMI-BS尺度を用いた指導実践の結果,実践指導者も学習者の習熟度を把握できたため指導法が適切であるか否かを判断する材料にもなった.そして,ESMI-BS得点の向上に随伴して運動スキルの向上が確認された.このように,ESMI-BS尺度を活用することで,これまで知られてこなかった先天全盲選手の運動イメージ生成様態の実態把握が可能になった.今後これらの知見を発展させれば,先天全盲選手にジャストフィットした新たな運動指導法が体系化でき,我が国の視覚障害者スポーツ選手の競技力向上に大きく貢献できるだろう.