Establishment of a rat behavioral model of profit sharing aversion to others intercepting the outcome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18715
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychology and related fields
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Hata Toshimichi  同志社大学, 心理学部, 教授 (50399044)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsフリーライダー / 不公平忌避 / ラット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mission of this research was to clarify whether 1) rats avoid delivering rewards to a free-riding conspecific(free-rider aversion), and 2)social class (dominace or minor) of rats affects the free-rider aversion. Experiment 1 demonstrated that the lever press behavior of the actor rat was extinguished more rapidly when the resulting food was consumed by a conspecific who did not work for the food. This finding suggests that rats show free-rider aversion. In Experiment 2, the effect of the social class on the free-rider aversion was examined in the task used in Experiment 1. The number of lever-press behavior was, however, even between the dominant and minor rats. The finding suggest that free-rider aversion did not occur in the condition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果、ラットがフリーライダー忌避を示す可能性が示唆された。一方で、ある条件下ではそのような現象が見られない可能性も示唆された。本実験課題は、フリーライダー忌避という新たな不公平忌避を検討するために幅広い種で用いることのできる汎用性のある実験手続きとして利用可能である。このような課題が開発されることにより、”倫理”や”他者への寛容性”の生物学的・神経科学的起源を探るための準備が整う。この研究がもたらす知見は、心理学の諸分野(動物心理学、進化心理学、生理心理学、行動神経科学、社会心理学など)、人文/社会科学(行動経済学、哲学、倫理学など)などの広範な領域に大きなインパクトを持つことになる。