Development of hazard perception test for the elderly considering personal characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18716
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychology and related fields
Research InstitutionKansai University of Welfare Sciences
Principal Investigator
Hatta Takeshi  関西福祉科学大学, 健康福祉学部, 教授 (80030469)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩原 昭彦  京都女子大学, 発達教育学部, 教授 (30353014)
木村 貴彦  関西福祉科学大学, 健康福祉学部, 教授 (80379221)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordshazard perception test / elderly people / traffic accident / attention / tablet based equipment / 高齢者 / 注意機能検査開発 / タブレット版検査開発 / 運転行動 / ハザード知覚 / 自動車運転 / タッチパネル機器 / 注意機能のフィードバック / 注意機能 / タッチパネル器具 / ハザード知覚検査 / 個人差
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As the cause of traffic accidents among elderly drivers derived from the decline in cognitive functions that accompanies aging. We aimed to develop a tablet-type testing device that can provide feedback to elderly drivers about their ability to perceive hazards under driving conditions. Considering the unique reaction styles of the elderly, we have developed a prototype system that can measure stimulus screen presentations, reaction times, incorrect reactions, etc. on a touch panel device. Using elderly people, its reliability has been examined. At present, we are leaving the implementation of the hazard scenes of driving a car as a stimulus screen as a future task.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢ドライバーの増加で事故が増加している状況を打破する方策に、中高齢期から始まる注意機能の低下を本人に的確に理解させることがあると考えた。高齢者に自己の認知機能を簡便にフィードバックし、自らが機能低下を実感することが、運転時の注意増進や運転免許返納に寄与すると考えた。高齢者の反応特性により手間取ったが、注意課題を実装したタブレット版プロトタイプを信頼性とuseability の高い試作機として制作できた。次に、注意課題をハザード事態の刺激画面に置き換えることで、簡便にハザード事態での知覚能力をフィードバックできる検査器具の開発準備ができたことに意義があると考えている。