Statistical modeling of learning strategies in social situations: Exploring the outer edges of cognitive plasticity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18718
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychology and related fields
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Statistical Mathematics
Principal Investigator
Kawamori Ai  統計数理研究所, リスク解析戦略研究センター, 外来研究員 (50648467)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords認知モデル / 状態空間モデル / ニワトリ雛 / 採餌行動 / 競争採餌 / 動物行動 / 統計モデル / ヒヨコ / 集団採餌 / 最適採餌理論 / 認知計算モデル / 意思決定プロセスモデル / 採餌戦略 / 最適採餌 / 採餌探索学習モデル / 認知科学 / 動物行動学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a statistical model based on state-space modeling techniques to explain the foraging behavior data of chicks. We attempted to explore the internal cognitive mechanisms of the animals by comparing multiple cognitive models and comparing their fits to the behavior. As a result, we were able to show the direction of the computational process by which chicks express their behavior, and the differences in the fit of the cognitive models among individuals suggested that behavioral strategies differ among individuals. Next, we examined behavioral and cognitive changes under competitive foraging conditions, and found that chicks may switch roles between leader and follower while foraging. This will be a guideline for future modeling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
言語を持たない動物が何を考えて行動を決定するのか,その生々しい思考過程を知ることは容易ではない.しかし,思考の産物である行動を説明することによって,ある程度窺い知ることはできる.時系列解析の統計技術を用いることによって,行動の裏に隠れた認知を炙り出すことは可能であると考えられるが,そのような行動解析の問題意識を持って適用された研究はこれまでほとんどなかった.本研究が開発した手法によって,社会性も含めた高次行動の認知研究への道筋が開かれたと考える.