Project/Area Number |
17K18745
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Condensed matter physics and related fields
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 表面 / 界面 / ESR / 強磁場 / テラヘルツ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Studies on X-ray magnetic circular dichroism(XMCD) detection type ESR has been performed to realize an atomic layer sensitive ESR. Such technique is expected to contribute to the understandings of functionalities of surface and interface of magnetic compounds. We have succeeded in the feasibility experiment by combining W-band frequency and sub-50 K cryostat. It enables us to examine paramagnetic compounds for the comparable range of Zeeman and thermal energies creating sizable XMCD signal. Various methods of signal modulations for the higher sensitivity enhancement have been examined and compared. A possibility of time dependent measurement has been also studies. It was turned out that 100 shots accumulation is required to perform such XMCD-ESR when it is combined with a X-ray free electron laser creating sub-ps X-ray pulses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、表面や界面における磁性の動的な振る舞いを調べるために原子層感度を有する電子スピン共鳴手法を開発することを目的としている。物質表面の磁性を研究する方法は幾つかあるが、電子スピン共鳴のように、表面の磁性の安定性や動的な性質を低エネルギーで正確に求められる手法は少なく、また、対象物質や応用範囲が限られていた。今回、表面敏感なX線磁気円二色性と高周波を組合わせ、この手法の応用範囲を一般的な磁性体まで広げる可能性を実証したことは大きな意義がある。さらには、将来的に時間分解測定も可能であることを明らかにしたことで、磁性体の高速スイッチングなどの現象への応用を開く事が期待される。