Development of superprotonic conductivity in plastic crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18746
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Mori Hatsumi  東京大学, 物性研究所, 教授 (00334342)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords無水有機結晶 / 超プロトン伝導 / 柔粘性結晶 / 水素結合 / 酸ー塩基塩 / 分子運動 / 異方性 / グロッタス機構 / プロトン伝導 / 分子性物質 / 分子ダイナミクス / 水素結合ネットワーク / 酸塩基性 / プロトン伝導体 / 無水有機物質 / 弱酸ー弱塩基
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Proton conducting materials that can work without humidification and in the medium temperature range of 100-300℃ have been highly desired for future fuel cells, and thus the materials design towards high-performance anhydrous organic proton conductors based upon conduction mechanism and the development of novel anhydrous proton conductors are pivotal issues. In this study, we have investigated structure and property relationship by synthesizing single crystals of anhydrous organic proton conductors, successfully proposed materials design strategy, and developed novel anhydrous proton conductors focused upon construction of the hydrogen-bond network and utilizing molecular dynamics of constituent molecules on the proton conductivity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プロトン伝導体は、プロトン (H+) がキャリアとなるイオン伝導体であり、燃料電池の電解質候補として近年注目され、基礎から応用まで幅広い研究分野において精力的に研究されている。従来は含水系のプロトン伝導体が主流であり、加湿機構が必要かつ0~100 ℃ でしか使えないという問題があった。したがって、中温域で用いるためには、無水でプロトン伝導性を示す物質開発が重要である。本研究では、燃料電池の電解質、あるいはプロトンセンサーに用いる良導性無水有機プロトン伝導体の開発設計指針を構築し、新規伝導体を開発し、環境・エネルギー課題解決の一助となる研究に貢献した。