Development of ultralow-temperature measurement systems by Pomeranchuk cooling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18747
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Minoru  東京大学, 物性研究所, 准教授 (10464207)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords超低温 / 強相関電子物性 / 強相関電子系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research project is to develop a new cryostat and measurement systems to extend studies of strongly-correlated electron systems down to ultralow temperatures (~1 mK) from a temperature achieved by a commercial cryostat (~50 mK). We have developed a miniature Pomeranchuk cryostat, and have performed the cooling test of the cryostat. Although we could not confirm the lowest temperature of the cryostat owing to some technical issues, improvements required to resolve these issues have been clarified, accomplishing our goal for this project. In addition, we have succeeded measurements of CeCoIn5 down to ultralow temperatures. From the measurements, we revealed a new ordered phase at ultralow temperatures, which has not been obtained by a commercial cryostat. We believe that these results lay the first stone to extend our research of strongly-correlated electron materials down ultralow temperatures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
科学研究においてより低温までの研究を行う事は熱揺らぎに隠れていた物質の本質的性質を明らかにするためには必須である。市販の冷凍機で達成可能な温度より低温の超低温領域(~1 mK)での実験には様々な実験的困難があってこれまでほとんど行われてこなかったが、本研究成果はより簡易な方法で超低温を実現するものであり、この温度領域における研究の進展を加速させる結果である。さらに、超低温までのNMR測定からこれまで観測できなかった信号を得ることができ、様々な物質における超低温測定につながる成果である。