Study of valley caloritoronics in transition metal dichalcogenides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18748
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ideue Toshiya  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (90757014)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords遷移金属ダイカルコゲナイド / バレートロニクス / 励起子 / 熱輸送 / ホール効果 / 二次元物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the characteristic valley transport originating from thermal or chemical potential gradient in a monolayer transition metal dichalcogenide, in which valley degree of freedom couples with circular polarized light or electron spin. We discovered that valley-polarized exciton can diffuse over several micrometers in a monolayer transition metal dichalcogenide and shows the valley-dependent Hall effect. In addition, we further studied the optical properties of the interface between a monolayer transition metal dichalcogenide and ferrimagnetic or antiferromagnetic insulators. We observed spin-dependent or magnon-mediated valley relaxation, which has been only studied in the interface of a monolayer transition metal dichalcogenide and ferromagnetic insulator so far. Our results pave a new way for studying the thermally driven valley transport and spin-related valley physics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、熱勾配や化学ポテンシャル勾配に由来するバレー輸送に着目したユニークな研究であり、発見した特徴的バレー輸送現象は、バレートロニクスの飛躍的発展に寄与する成果である。励起子ホール効果はバレー偏極励起子流の方向制御に有望であると同時に、バレー流生成の基本的手法になり得る可能性があり、本現象を契機としたバレートロニクス研究の新展開が期待される。また、遷移金属ダイカルコゲナイドとフェリ磁性体や反強磁性体の界面において観測した特徴的バレー・スピン緩和現象は、バレートロニクスとスピントロニクスを橋渡しする重要な成果であり、今後他分野とのさらなる学理融合と相互発展が望まれる。