Search for topological phase transition induced by broken inversion symmetry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18753
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yuichi Kasahara  京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (10511941)
Research Collaborator Naritsuka Masahiro
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsトポロジカル物性 / 超伝導 / 人工超格子 / 非従来型超伝導 / 空間反転対称性の破れ / トポロジカル物質 / 空間反転対称性 / トポロジカル相転移 / 超格子 / 電界効果 / 一軸応力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have fabricated artificial superlattices using heavy-fermion superconductors to control topological phase transition and to create exotic superconducting state by artificially introducing broken inversion symmetry. In CeCoIn5/YbCoIn5/YbRhIn5 tricolor superlattice, global inversion symmetry breaking is artificially introduced in two-dimensional heavy fermion superconductors. We found an anomalous enhancement of the upper critical field at low temperature, suggesting the appearance of a new high-field superconducting phase, which has been theoretically predicted in superconductors without inversion symmetry. In superlattices comprised of heavy-fermion superconductor CeCoIn5 and antiferromagnet CeRhIn5, pairing interaction is largely enhanced by injecting the antiferromagnetic fluctuations into superconducting layer from adjacent antiferromagnetic layer through the interfaces.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
空間反転対称性の破れの人工導入や界面を通じた反強磁性揺らぎの注入により、超伝導状態を大きく制御できることが明らかとなった。特に前者ではトポロジカル超伝導の発現が理論的に指摘されているが、通常の物質では空間反転対称性の破れは結晶構造によって決定されてしまうため、空間反転対称性の破れを制御することが困難な状況であり、物質探索に依存していた状況であった。これに対し、人工超格子を用いた手法は連続制御が可能であり、トポロジカル超伝導の新しい探索手法を提示するものである。